2019-2020 Results and Awards

Marching Band

To find out results from other competitions, check www.midwestmarching.com, www.marching.comwww.ilmarching.com, or www.musicforall.org 

Acceptance into the Tournament of Roses Parade – Pasadena, CA To Be January 1, 2021   

Bands of America Indianapolis Super Regional – Indianapolis, IN October 25-26, 2019 Prelims – 7 th Place Overall, 6 th Place – 4A Finals – 6 th Place   

Bands of America St. Louis Super Regional – St. Louis, MO October 18-19, 2019 Prelims – 6 th Place Overall, 5th Place – 4A Finals – 5 th Place   

Ft. Zumwalt North River City Showcase – O’Fallon, MO October 12, 2019 Prelims – 1 st Place – 6A – Captions: Music, Visual, and General Effect Finals – Grand Champion, Captions: Music, Visual, and General Effect   

Bands of America Iowa Regional – Cedar Falls, IA September 28, 2019 Prelims – 3 rd Place Overall, 1st Place – 4A, Captions: Music, Visual, General Effect Finals – 4 th Place, Captions: Music   

Tiger Ambush Classic – Edwardsville, IL September 21, 2019 Grand Champion 1 st Place – 4A Captions: Music, Visual, General Effect, Color Guard, Percussion   

VP Fair – America’s Birthday Parade – St. Louis, MO July 4, 2019 Liberty Drum Challenge – 1 st Place Captions: Music, Visual, and General Effect 

 

Concert Band 

ILMEA Competition District VI Concert Band / Orchestra / Jazz Band 


ILMEA BAND: 

Makayla Sharpe – piccolo 
Mirabelle Blankley – flute 
Jesse Dittmar  flute 
Noah Eaton – flute 
Britain Garner – flute 
Claire Glover – flute 
Alex McKinney – flute 
Isabella Saldana  flute 
Emma Kurtz – oboe 
Ben Smith – oboe 
Bella Vermillion – Eb Clarinet 
Chloe Baron – clarinet 
Emily Bigham – clarinet 
Nicholas Cokenour – clarinet 
Mitchell Jacquay – clarinet 
Kenzie Kirk – clarinet 
Ruth Lambries – clarinet 
Alexis Paten – clarinet 
Chris Taylor – clarinet 
Sidney Brown – alto saxophone 
Jackson Glover – alto saxophone 
Nathan Valentine – tenor saxophone 
Hayden Glover – trumpet 
Bryce Mikos – trumpet 
Abbygael Perrier – trumpet 
Albert Scrivner – trumpet 
Lawson Smith – horn 
Seth Mack – trombone 
Julian Mitchell – trombone 
Brandon Snyder – trombone 
Caleb Riddle – bass trombone 
Aidan Cutter – euphonium 
Sam Giedeman – percussion 
Lily Kruse – percussion 
Sarah Lukavsky - percussion 

ILMEA ORCHESTRA: 

Summer Feldt – Violin 
Ella Janus – Cello 
Nathaniel Gonzalez – flute 
Austin Dichsen  oboe 
Kendall Fox – bassoon 
Hannah Donahue – clarinet 
Alec Jenkins – clarinet 
Mackenzie Brown – horn 
Jake Baron – trombone 
Evan Smith – bass trombone 
Joel Lambries  percussion 

ILMEA JAZZ BAND: 

Chris Kirk – Trumpet – Jazz Band I 
Jake Baron – Trombone – Jazz Band I 
Evan Smith – Bass Trombone – Jazz Band I 
Chris Taylor – Tenor Sax – Jazz Band II 
Lairra Unverzagt – Baritone Saxophone – Jazz Band III 
Caleb Craig – Trumpet – Jazz Band III 
Kate Wexell – Trumpet – Jazz Band III 
Abbygael Perrier – Trumpet – Jazz Band III 
Maisy King – Trumpet – Jazz Band III 
Nathanael Boston – Guitar – Jazz Band III 

2020 Illinois All-State Honor Band Members:  

Jake Baron – trombone  
Evan Smith – bass trombone 
Chloe Baron – clarinet 
Alec Jenkins – clarinet 
Hannah Donahue – clarinet 
Nathaniel Gonzalez – flute 
Austin Dichsen – oboe 
Chris Taylor – clarinet 


Past Results/Awards
2018-2019 Results/Awards
2017-2018 Results/Awards
2016-2017 Results/Awards
2015-2016 Results/Awards
2014-2015 Results/Awards
2013-2014 Results/Awards
2012-2013 Results/Awards
2011-2012 Results/Awards
2010-2011 Results/Awards
2009-2010 Results/Awards
2008-2009 Results/Awards
2007-2008 Results/Awards